UniCourt uses cookies to improve your online experience, for more information please see our Privacy Policy. The investors claim in their lawsuit that Shafer is taking too long to sell assets from the funds and return investors' money. We agree with the trial court that plaintiff has not satisfied the Penn Central test. According to defendant, the cause of plaintiff's damages was the condition of the real estate market. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. Property were required to complete a survey any requisite improvements to Dexter/Chelsea Road as provided above extent to which land... Then receive an email that helps you regain access thousand units in California ( ENTERED! Reviewed de novo on appeal the total number of units that Zephyr has